Privacy Notice

(Candidates)

Recruitment with a
Mission at its heart

WHAT IS THE PURPOSE OF THIS DOCUMENT?

1st for Pets Limited, trading as VetFinders is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work with us or one of our clients (whether as an employee, worker, locum or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection law and principles, which means that your data will be:

  1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  4. Accurate and kept up to date.
  5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  6. Kept securely.

THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT YOU  

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  1. The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae and covering letter.
  2. The information you have provided on our application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, qualifications, details of referees, etc.
  3. Our internal Skills Matrix you will have completed prior to any client interview.

We may also collect, store and use the following types of more sensitive personal information:

  1. Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.
  2. Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.
  3. Information about criminal convictions and offences.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

  1. You, the candidate.
  2. VetFinders recruitment agency and online job boards from which we collect the following categories of data:
  3. CV 
  4. Application forms
  5. Covering Letters
  6. Medical declaration
  7. Bank details 
  8. NI Number
  9. Your named referees, from whom we collect the following categories of data: 
  10. Job Titles
  11. Dates of employment 
  12. Reason for leaving 
  13. Relationships with peers
  14. Timekeeping
  15. Level of performance 
  16. Communication skills
  17. General conduct
  18. Disciplinary records

HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU  

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  1. Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role (whether that is with us or with our client). 
  2. Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable.
  3. Communicate with you about the recruitment process.
  4. Keep records related to our hiring processes.
  5. Comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to a role or put you forward for an interview with a client since it would be beneficial to our business and/or our client’s business to appoint someone to that role.

We also need to process your personal information to decide whether to enter into a contract of employment with you where you are acting as an employee, worker, locum or contractor for the Company.

Having received your CV, covering letter and your application form on the date obtained from a job site or provided by yourself, we will then process that information to decide whether you meet the basic requirements to be shortlisted for the role. If you do, we will decide whether your application is strong enough to invite you for an interview. If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at our internal interview to decide whether to offer you the role or, where we are recruiting on behalf of our clients, to put you forward for an interview with them. If we decide to offer you the role or an interview with a client then prior to this we will take up references, carry out a criminal records checks if required for the role AND/OR carry out any other necessary checks, which we will specify to you, before confirming your appointment.

IF YOU FAIL TO PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require a reference and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further.

HOW WE USE PARTICULARLY SENSITIVE PERSONAL INFORMATION  

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

  1. We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during a test or interview.
  2. We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin to confirm your right to work – this information will not be used in any other way.
  3. We may on occasion be asked to collate information with regards to Equal Opportunities Monitoring you will be informed specifically if we are collecting data for this purpose.

INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS  

We do not envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions on a regular basis.

However, we will collect information about driving convictions if the role requires this. 

 We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.

DATA SHARING

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will only share your personal information with the following third parties for the purposes of processing your application: Clients, our IT provider, Payroll Advisors, Legal Advisors and Accountants.  Our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

DATA SECURITY  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Details of these measures may be obtained from the Data Protection Officer

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my information for?

We will retain your personal information for a period of 6 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to the role with either ourselves or a client. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  1. Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  3. Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  4. Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  5. Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  6. Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the DPO in writing.

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT  

When you applied for this role, you provided consent on (date of email) to us processing your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. You have the right to withdraw your consent for processing for that purpose at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the Data Protection Officer. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We have appointed Chris Worthington as the Data Protection Officer to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the DPO. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Looking
For Work

We work with most of the large vet groups, many of the independents, animal hospitals, and charities. We always have several roles we are working on and dedicate our time to listen and understand what drives you, the type of working environment you require, promotional opportunities, and suitable location.  Lots of roles aren’t advertised so we can confidentially market your CV to practices and help you secure that perfect role.  If that dream role is out there, we will find it for you!

Looking
For Staff

We have over 40 years of recruitment experience in the team and access to a large number of candidates looking for work.  Our large candidate pool has helped us place many  perm and locum candidates in a variety of roles. Our guarantee to you is  every candidate we send will be fully interviewed, completed our detailed skilled matrix and ‘interview ready.’  With our USP of donating 25% of profits to charity we find candidates register with us over our competition as they find we deliver a great recruitment service and give back at the same time.